tribe

A tribe is a traditional social group of people. Most tribes have existed much longer than existing states and countries.

Tribes follow rules and traditions that aren't connected to modern-day governments or mainstream societies. Indigenous people of North America lived (and many continue to live) in tribes, although the word itself is controversial — many of their members prefer the terms nation or ethnic group instead. Sometimes tribe is used to simply mean "family" or "clan," or even a large group: "A tribe of college students roamed the streets."

Definitions of tribe
  1. noun
    a social division of (usually preliterate) people
    synonyms: folk
    see moresee less
    types:
    phyle
    a tribe of ancient Athenians
    type of:
    social group
    people sharing some social relation
  2. noun
    a federation (as of American Indians)
    synonyms: federation of tribes
    see moresee less
    type of:
    nation
    a federation of tribes (especially Native American tribes)
  3. noun
    group of people related by blood or marriage
    synonyms: clan, kin, kin group, kindred, kinship group
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 10 types...
    hide 10 types...
    mishpachah, mishpocha
    (Yiddish) the entire family network of relatives by blood or marriage (and sometimes close friends)
    family, family unit
    primary social group; parents and children
    folks
    your parents
    family tree, genealogy
    successive generations of kin
    totem
    a clan or tribe identified by their kinship to a common totemic object
    Tribes of Israel, Twelve Tribes of Israel
    twelve kin groups of ancient Israel each traditionally descended from one of the twelve sons of Jacob
    couple, match, mates
    a pair of people who live together
    man and wife, marriage, married couple
    two people who are married to each other
    ancestry, blood, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, line of descent, lineage, origin, parentage, pedigree, stemma, stock
    the lineage of an individual
    Lost Tribes
    the ten Tribes of Israel that were deported into captivity in Assyria around 720 BC (leaving only the tribes of Judah and Benjamin)
    type of:
    social group
    people sharing some social relation
  4. noun
    (biology) a taxonomic category between a genus and a subfamily
    see moresee less
    types:
    Bovini, tribe Bovini
    term not used technically; essentially coextensive with genus Bos
    Bambuseae, tribe Bambuseae
    bamboos
    type of:
    taxon, taxonomic category, taxonomic group
    animal or plant group having natural relations
Word Family
EDITOR’S CHOICE

Test prep from the experts

Boost your test score with programs developed by Vocabulary.com’s experts.

  • Proven methods: Learn faster, remember longer with our scientific approach.
  • Personalized plan: We customize your experience to maximize your learning.
  • Strategic studying: Focus on the words that are most crucial for success.

SAT/PSAT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 8 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

TOEFL

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 10 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

ACT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 700+
  • Duration: 10 weeks
  • Time: 1 hour / week