blood

Blood most often describes the fluid that circulates through your body — the red stuff that seeps out of your finger if you get a paper cut.

Blood can also refer to temperament. If something gets your blood up, that means it makes you angry. You might even get so mad that it feels like your blood boils. You can also use blood to describe a common ancestry. You might have Scottish blood in you — that means some of your ancestors came from Scotland. Blood can also describe family members — you may get frustrated at your brother sometimes but he’s your own flesh and blood.

Definitions of blood
  1. noun
    the fluid (red in vertebrates) that is pumped through the body by the heart and contains plasma, blood cells, and platelets
    blood carries oxygen and nutrients to the tissues and carries away waste products”
    “the ancients believed that blood was the seat of the emotions”
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 16 types...
    hide 16 types...
    arterial blood
    blood found in arteries
    blood group, blood type
    human blood cells (usually just the red blood cells) that have the same antigens
    gore
    coagulated blood from a wound
    lifeblood
    the blood considered as the seat of vitality
    blood stream, bloodstream
    the blood flowing through the circulatory system
    blood clot, grume
    a semisolid mass of coagulated red and white blood cells
    cord blood
    blood obtained from the umbilical cord at birth
    menorrhea, menstrual blood, menstrual flow
    flow of blood from the uterus; occurs at roughly monthly intervals during a woman's reproductive years
    venous blood
    blood found in the veins
    whole blood
    blood that has not been modified except for the addition of an anticoagulant
    A, group A, type A
    the blood group whose red cells carry the A antigen
    B, group B, type B
    the blood group whose red cells carry the B antigen
    AB, group AB, type AB
    the blood group whose red cells carry both the A and B antigens
    O, group O, type O
    the blood group whose red cells carry neither the A nor B antigens
    Rh positive, Rh-positive blood type
    the blood group (approximately 85% of people) whose red cells have the Rh factor (Rh antigen)
    Rh negative, Rh-negative blood, Rh-negative blood type
    the blood group whose red cells lack the Rh factor (Rh antigen)
    type of:
    bodily fluid, body fluid, humor, humour, liquid body substance
    the liquid parts of the body
  2. verb
    smear with blood, as in a hunting initiation rite, where the face of a person is smeared with the blood of the kill
    see moresee less
    type of:
    daub, smear
    cover (a surface) by smearing (a substance) over it
  3. noun
    the descendants of one individual
    synonyms: ancestry, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, line of descent, lineage, origin, parentage, pedigree, stemma, stock
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 7 types...
    hide 7 types...
    family, family line, folk, kinfolk, kinsfolk, phratry, sept
    people descended from a common ancestor
    side
    a family line of descent
    people
    members of a family line
    homefolk
    the people of your home locality (especially your own family)
    house
    aristocratic family line
    dynasty
    a sequence of powerful leaders in the same family
    gens, name
    family based on male descent
    type of:
    family tree, genealogy
    successive generations of kin
  4. noun
    people viewed as members of a group
    “we need more young blood in this organization”
    see moresee less
    type of:
    people
    (plural) any group of human beings (men or women or children) collectively
  5. noun
    temperament or disposition
    “a person of hot blood
    see moresee less
    type of:
    disposition, temperament
    your usual mood
  6. noun
    a dissolute man in fashionable society
    synonyms: profligate, rake, rakehell, rip, roue
    see moresee less
    type of:
    debauchee, libertine, rounder
    a dissolute person; usually a man who is morally unrestrained
Word Family