origin

An origin is a start. You could say that the origin of yoga was in India, since that's where the practice began, or that the origin of the strawberries in the market is Mexico, since they were grown there.

If your best friend asks you about the origin of your fear of mariachi bands, it means that she wants to know where your phobia came from. Your ancestry is another kind of origin — you might mention your Eastern European origin if that's where your ancestors came from. The root, start, or birth of something is its origin. The origin of the word origin is the Latin word originem, meaning "rise, beginning, or source."

Primary Meanings of origin

1.
n
the place where something begins, where it springs into being
2.
n
properties attributable to your ancestry
3.
n
the point of intersection of coordinate axes; where the values of the coordinates are all zero
Full Definitions of origin
1

n the place where something begins, where it springs into being

“Jupiter was the origin of the radiation”
Synonyms:
beginning, root, rootage, source
Types:
show 10 types...
hide 10 types...
derivation
the source or origin from which something derives (i.e. comes or issues)
spring
a point at which water issues forth
fountainhead, head, headspring
the source of water from which a stream arises
headwater
the source of a river
wellhead, wellspring
the source of water for a well
jumping-off place, point of departure
a place from which an enterprise or expedition is launched
birthplace, cradle, place of origin, provenance, provenience
where something originated or was nurtured in its early existence
home
place where something began and flourished
point source
a concentrated source (especially of radiation or pollution) that is spatially constricted
trail head, trailhead
the beginning of a trail
Type of:
point
the precise location of something; a spatially limited location

n an event that is a beginning; a first part or stage of subsequent events

Synonyms:
inception, origination
Types:
show 9 types...
hide 9 types...
germination
the origin of some development
cause
events that provide the generative force that is the origin of something
overture, preliminary, prelude
something that serves as a preceding event or introduces what follows
emanation, procession, rise
(theology) the origination of the Holy Spirit at Pentecost
antecedent
a preceding occurrence or cause or event
aetiology, etiology
the cause of a disease
factor
anything that contributes causally to a result
producer
something that produces
mutagenesis
an event capable of causing a mutation
Type of:
beginning
the event consisting of the start of something

n the source of something's existence or from which it derives or is derived

“the rumor had its origin in idle gossip”
“vegetable origins
“mineral origin
origin in sensation”
Type of:
source
(technology) a process by which energy or a substance enters a system
2

n properties attributable to your ancestry

“he comes from good origins
Synonyms:
descent, extraction
Types:
full blood
descent from parents both of one pure breed
Type of:
ancestry, derivation, filiation, lineage
inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline

n the descendants of one individual

Synonyms:
ancestry, blood, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, line of descent, lineage, parentage, pedigree, stemma, stock
Types:
show 7 types...
hide 7 types...
family, family line, folk, kinfolk, kinsfolk, phratry, sept
people descended from a common ancestor
side
a family line of descent
people
members of a family line
homefolk
the people of your home locality (especially your own family)
house
aristocratic family line
dynasty
a sequence of powerful leaders in the same family
gens, name
family based on male descent
Type of:
family tree, genealogy
successive generations of kin
3

n the point of intersection of coordinate axes; where the values of the coordinates are all zero

Type of:
intersection
a point or set of points common to two or more geometric configurations

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.