filiation

Definitions of filiation
  1. noun
    the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors
    synonyms: descent, line of descent, lineage
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 4 types...
    hide 4 types...
    bilateral descent
    line of descent traced through both the maternal and paternal sides of the family
    unilateral descent
    line of descent traced through one side of the family
    cognation, enation, matrilineage
    line of descent traced through the maternal side of the family
    agnation, patrilineage
    line of descent traced through the paternal side of the family
    type of:
    family relationship, kinship, relationship
    (anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption
  2. noun
    inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline
    synonyms: ancestry, derivation, lineage
    see moresee less
    types:
    descent, extraction, origin
    properties attributable to your ancestry
    bloodline, pedigree
    ancestry of a purebred animal
    full blood
    descent from parents both of one pure breed
    type of:
    hereditary pattern, inheritance
    (genetics) attributes acquired via biological heredity from the parents
Word Family