kindred

Your kindred are your people. If you say are going to visit your kindred during the holidays, that means you are going to visit your relatives.

The word kindred can be used as either an adjective or a noun. The noun version is somewhat archaic — you are more likely to encounter this word in classic literature than in casual conversation. You may be more familiar with the adjective version of the word, which has gained popular usage in the term “kindred spirit” or “kindred soul,” which is used to describe those who share similar attitudes, characteristics, or beliefs.

Definitions of kindred
  1. noun
    group of people related by blood or marriage
    synonyms: clan, kin, kin group, kinship group, tribe
    see moresee less
    examples:
    Bronte sisters
    a 19th century family of three sisters who all wrote novels
    Marx Brothers
    a family of United States comedians consisting of four brothers with an anarchic sense of humor
    types:
    show 10 types...
    hide 10 types...
    mishpachah, mishpocha
    (Yiddish) the entire family network of relatives by blood or marriage (and sometimes close friends)
    family, family unit
    primary social group; parents and children
    folks
    your parents
    family tree, genealogy
    successive generations of kin
    totem
    a clan or tribe identified by their kinship to a common totemic object
    Tribes of Israel, Twelve Tribes of Israel
    twelve kin groups of ancient Israel each traditionally descended from one of the twelve sons of Jacob
    couple, match, mates
    a pair of people who live together
    man and wife, marriage, married couple
    two people who are married to each other
    ancestry, blood, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, line of descent, lineage, origin, parentage, pedigree, stemma, stock
    the descendants of one individual
    Lost Tribes
    the ten Tribes of Israel that were deported into captivity in Assyria around 720 BC (leaving only the tribes of Judah and Benjamin)
    type of:
    social group
    people sharing some social relation
  2. adjective
    related by blood or marriage
    kindred clans”
    Synonyms:
    related
    connected by kinship, common origin, or marriage
  3. adjective
    similar in quality or character
    kindred souls”
    synonyms: akin
    similar
    marked by correspondence or resemblance
Word Family