kin

Some say kin, others "family," or "relatives." Call them what you will, but you’re stuck with those people related to you by blood or marriage.

When someone refers to their kith and kin, she means her friends and family. Both words date back to Old English, kin reaching back to the 700s. Originally referring to one’s family or race, kin narrowed to refer just to one’s blood relations. Your "next of kin" is your closest family member: spouse, child, parent, or sibling.

Definitions of kin
1

n a person having kinship with another or others

“he's kin
Synonyms:
family, kinsperson
Types:
affine
(anthropology) kin by marriage
Type of:
relation, relative
a person related by blood or marriage

n group of people related by blood or marriage

Synonyms:
clan, kin group, kindred, kinship group, tribe
Examples:
Bronte sisters
a 19th century family of three sisters who all wrote novels
Marx Brothers
a family of United States comedians consisting of four brothers with an anarchic sense of humor
Types:
show 10 types...
hide 10 types...
mishpachah, mishpocha
(Yiddish) the entire family network of relatives by blood or marriage (and sometimes close friends)
family, family unit
primary social group; parents and children
folks
your parents
family tree, genealogy
successive generations of kin
totem
a clan or tribe identified by their kinship to a common totemic object
Tribes of Israel, Twelve Tribes of Israel
twelve kin groups of ancient Israel each traditionally descended from one of the twelve sons of Jacob
couple, match, mates
a pair of people who live together
man and wife, marriage, married couple
two people who are married to each other
ancestry, blood, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, line of descent, lineage, origin, parentage, pedigree, stemma, stock
the descendants of one individual
Lost Tribes
the ten Tribes of Israel that were deported into captivity in Assyria around 720 BC (leaving only the tribes of Judah and Benjamin)
Type of:
social group
people sharing some social relation

adj related by blood

Synonyms:
akin, blood-related, cognate, consanguine, consanguineal, consanguineous
related
connected by kinship, common origin, or marriage

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.