variety

Variety is a quality similar to diversity or difference. Some feel having variety in life is much more exciting than doing the same routine day in and day out.

You’ve likely heard the expression “variety is the spice of life” to describe how our days are more interesting when different things happen. Variety can also describe different things that are classified under one category or type, like varieties of apple — granny smith, pink lady, or red delicious. A variety show is entertainment that includes a number of different and unrelated acts, like fire eaters, string bands, comedians, lounge singers, and spoon players.

Definitions of variety
  1. noun
    a category of things distinguished by some common characteristic or quality
    synonyms: form, kind, sort
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 23 types...
    hide 23 types...
    description
    sort or variety
    type
    a subdivision of a particular kind of thing
    antitype
    an opposite or contrasting type
    art form
    (architecture) a form of artistic expression (such as writing or painting or architecture)
    style
    a particular kind (as to appearance)
    flavor, flavour
    (physics) the six kinds of quarks
    color, colour
    (physics) the characteristic of quarks that determines their role in the strong interaction
    species
    a specific kind of something
    genus
    a general kind of something
    brand, make
    a recognizable kind
    genre
    a kind of literary or artistic work
    ilk, like
    a kind of person
    manner
    a kind
    model
    a type of product
    stripe
    a kind or category
    like, the like, the likes of
    a similar kind
    breed
    a special type
    nature
    a particular type of thing
    edition, variant, variation, version
    something a little different from others of the same type
    architectural style, style of architecture, type of architecture
    architecture as a kind of art form
    charm
    (physics) one of the six flavors of quark
    strangeness
    (physics) one of the six flavors of quark
    sonata form
    a musical form having 3 sections -- exposition and development and recapitulation; characteristic of 1st movement of a sonata or symphony
    type of:
    category
    a general concept that marks divisions or coordinations in a conceptual scheme
  2. noun
    a collection containing a variety of sorts of things
    “he had a variety of disorders”
    synonyms: assortment, medley, miscellanea, miscellany, mixed bag, mixture, motley, potpourri, salmagundi, smorgasbord
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 8 types...
    hide 8 types...
    grab bag
    an assortment of miscellaneous items
    witch's brew, witches' brew, witches' broth
    a fearsome mixture
    range
    a variety of different things or activities
    selection
    an assortment of things from which a choice can be made
    farrago, gallimaufry, hodgepodge, hotchpotch, melange, mingle-mangle, mishmash, oddments, odds and ends, omnium-gatherum, ragbag
    a motley assortment of things
    alphabet soup
    a confusing assortment
    sampler
    an assortment of various samples
    band
    a range of frequencies between two limits
    type of:
    accumulation, aggregation, assemblage, collection
    several things grouped together or considered as a whole
  3. noun
    a difference that is usually pleasant
    “he goes to France for variety
    synonyms: change
    see moresee less
    type of:
    difference
    the quality of being unlike or dissimilar
  4. noun
    noticeable heterogeneity
    “the range and variety of his work is amazing”
    synonyms: diverseness, diversity, multifariousness
    see moresee less
    types:
    biodiversity
    the diversity of plant and animal life in a particular habitat (or in the world as a whole)
    type of:
    heterogeneity, heterogeneousness
    the quality of being diverse and not comparable in kind
  5. noun
    a show consisting of a series of short unrelated performances
    synonyms: variety show
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 4 types...
    hide 4 types...
    minstrel show
    a variety show in which the performers are made up in blackface
    review, revue
    a variety show with topical sketches and songs and dancing and comedians
    music hall, vaudeville
    a variety show with songs and comic acts etc.
    follies
    a revue with elaborate costuming
    type of:
    show
    a social event involving a public performance or entertainment
  6. noun
    (biology) a taxonomic category consisting of members of a species that differ from others of the same species in minor but heritable characteristics
    varieties are frequently recognized in botany”
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 4 types...
    hide 4 types...
    breed, stock, strain
    a special variety of domesticated animals within a species
    cultivar
    a variety of a plant developed from a natural species and maintained under cultivation
    bloodstock
    thoroughbred horses (collectively)
    pedigree
    line of descent of a purebred animal
    type of:
    taxon, taxonomic category, taxonomic group
    animal or plant group having natural relations
Word Family