category

A category is a group of things that share some commonality. Think of the game show "Jeopardy!," and how each column is a different category of questions — like "Literary Characters" or "Potent Potables."

The noun category has the sense of ordering or sorting. In Biology, the science of taxonomy is all about categorizing all living organisms. It might be an easier task to categorize books in a library according to genre (e.g., fiction, non-fiction, mysteries, etc.) or to categorize the shoes in your closet according to season.

Definitions of category
  1. noun
    a general concept that marks divisions or coordinations in a conceptual scheme
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 20 types...
    hide 20 types...
    form, kind, sort, variety
    a category of things distinguished by some common characteristic or quality
    pigeonhole
    a specific (often simplistic) category
    rubric
    category name
    way
    a general category of things; used in the expression `in the way of'
    description
    sort or variety
    type
    a subdivision of a particular kind of thing
    antitype
    an opposite or contrasting type
    art form
    (architecture) a form of artistic expression (such as writing or painting or architecture)
    style
    a particular kind (as to appearance)
    flavor, flavour
    (physics) the six kinds of quarks
    color, colour
    (physics) the characteristic of quarks that determines their role in the strong interaction
    species
    a specific kind of something
    genus
    a general kind of something
    brand, make
    a recognizable kind
    genre
    a kind of literary or artistic work
    ilk, like
    a kind of person
    manner
    a kind
    model
    a type of product
    stripe
    a kind or category
    like, the like, the likes of
    a similar kind
    type of:
    concept, conception, construct
    an abstract or general idea inferred or derived from specific instances
  2. noun
    a collection of things sharing a common attribute
    synonyms: class, family
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 18 types...
    hide 18 types...
    grammatical category, syntactic category
    (grammar) a category of words having the same grammatical properties
    paradigm, substitution class
    the class of all items that can be substituted into the same position (or slot) in a grammatical sentence (are in paradigmatic relation with one another)
    brass family
    (music) the family of brass instruments
    violin family
    (music) the family of bowed stringed instruments
    woodwind family
    (music) the family of woodwind instruments
    stamp
    a type or class
    sex
    either of the two categories (male or female) into which most organisms are divided
    declension
    a class of nouns or pronouns or adjectives in Indo-European languages having the same (or very similar) inflectional forms
    conjugation
    a class of verbs having the same inflectional forms
    denomination
    a class of one kind of unit in a system of numbers or measures or weights or money
    histocompatibility complex
    a family of fifty or more genes on the sixth human chromosome that code for proteins on the surfaces of cells and that play a role in the immune response
    case, grammatical case
    nouns or pronouns or adjectives (often marked by inflection) related in some way to other words in a sentence
    form class, part of speech, word class
    one of the traditional categories of words intended to reflect their functions in a grammatical context
    number
    the grammatical category for the forms of nouns and pronouns and verbs that are used depending on the number of entities involved (singular or dual or plural)
    person
    a grammatical category used in the classification of pronouns, possessive determiners, and verb forms according to whether they indicate the speaker, the addressee, or a third party
    gender, grammatical gender
    a grammatical category in inflected languages governing the agreement between nouns and pronouns and adjectives; in some languages it is quite arbitrary but in Indo-European languages it is usually based on sex or animateness
    tense
    a grammatical category of verbs used to express distinctions of time
    participant role, semantic role
    (linguistics) the underlying relation that a constituent has with the main verb in a clause
    type of:
    accumulation, aggregation, assemblage, collection
    several things grouped together or considered as a whole
Word Family