line of descent

Definitions of line of descent
  1. noun
    the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors
    synonyms: descent, filiation, lineage
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 4 types...
    hide 4 types...
    bilateral descent
    line of descent traced through both the maternal and paternal sides of the family
    unilateral descent
    line of descent traced through one side of the family
    cognation, enation, matrilineage
    line of descent traced through the maternal side of the family
    agnation, patrilineage
    line of descent traced through the paternal side of the family
    type of:
    family relationship, kinship, relationship
    (anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption
  2. noun
    the descendants of one individual
    synonyms: ancestry, blood, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, lineage, origin, parentage, pedigree, stemma, stock
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 7 types...
    hide 7 types...
    family, family line, folk, kinfolk, kinsfolk, phratry, sept
    people descended from a common ancestor
    side
    a family line of descent
    people
    members of a family line
    homefolk
    the people of your home locality (especially your own family)
    house
    aristocratic family line
    dynasty
    a sequence of powerful leaders in the same family
    gens, name
    family based on male descent
    type of:
    family tree, genealogy
    successive generations of kin
Word Family