partner

If you open a lemonade stand with your brother, then your brother is your business partner.

Partner means "to pair up." At a square dance, the call "partner up!" means it's time to find someone to dance with. In business, there are often multiple partners — each one owns a share of the business, and has a share of the risk. Some people call their spouse or the person they're in a long-term relationship with their partner — it has more egalitarian senses than "husband" or "wife," and signals commitment even if you're not married.

Definitions of partner
  1. noun
    a person who is a member of a partnership
    see moresee less
    types:
    copartner
    a joint partner (as in a business enterprise)
    silent partner, sleeping partner
    a partner (who usually provides capital) whose association with the enterprise is not public knowledge
    type of:
    individual, mortal, person, somebody, someone, soul
    a human being
  2. noun
    a person's partner in marriage
    synonyms: better half, married person, mate, spouse
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 35 types...
    hide 35 types...
    bigamist
    someone who marries one person while already legally married to another
    consort
    the husband or wife of a reigning monarch
    helpmate, helpmeet
    a helpful partner
    hubby, husband, married man
    a married man; a woman's partner in marriage
    monogamist, monogynist
    someone who practices monogamy (one spouse at a time)
    honeymooner, newlywed
    someone recently married
    polygamist
    someone who is married to two or more people at the same time
    married woman, wife
    a married woman; a man's partner in marriage
    battle-ax, battle-axe
    a sharp-tongued domineering wife
    benedick, benedict
    a newly married man (especially one who has long been a bachelor)
    bride
    a woman who has recently been married
    crown princess
    the wife of a crown prince
    cuckold
    a man whose wife committed adultery
    family man
    a man whose family is of major importance in his life
    first lady
    the wife of a chief executive
    golf widow
    a wife who is left alone much of the time because her husband is playing golf
    bridegroom, groom
    a man who has recently been married
    honest woman
    a wife who has married a man with whom she has been living for some time (especially if she is pregnant at the time)
    house husband, househusband
    a husband who keeps house while his wife earns the family income
    homemaker, housewife, lady of the house, woman of the house
    a wife who manages a household while her husband earns the family income
    marchioness
    the wife or widow of a marquis
    matron
    a married woman (usually middle-aged with children) who is staid and dignified
    mayoress
    the wife of a mayor
    missis, missus
    informal term of address for someone's wife
    old lady
    your own wife
    polyandrist
    a woman with two or more husbands
    polygynist
    a man with two or more wives
    prince consort
    a prince who is the husband of a reigning female sovereign
    sheika, sheikha
    the wife of a sheik
    signora
    an Italian title of address equivalent to Mrs. when used before a name
    trophy wife
    a wife who is an attractive young woman; seldom the first wife of an affluent older man
    ux., uxor
    (legal terminology) the Latin word for wife
    uxoricide
    a husband who murders his wife
    vicereine
    wife of a viceroy
    viscountess
    a wife or widow of a viscount
    type of:
    domestic partner, significant other, spousal equivalent, spouse equivalent
    a person (not necessarily a spouse) with whom you cohabit and share a long-term sexual relationship
    relation, relative
    a person related by blood or marriage
  3. noun
    an associate in an activity or endeavor or sphere of common interest
    synonyms: collaborator, cooperator, pardner
    see moresee less
    types:
    bridge partner
    one of a pair of bridge players who are on the same side of the game
    dancing partner
    one of a pair of people who dance together
    raiser
    a bridge partner who increases the partner's bid
    type of:
    associate
    a person who joins with others in some activity or endeavor
  4. verb
    act as a partner
    “Astaire partnered Rogers”
    see moresee less
    type of:
    act, move
    perform an action, or work out or perform (an action)
  5. verb
    provide with a partner
    see moresee less
    type of:
    furnish, provide, render, supply
    give something useful or necessary to
Word Family