spouse

A spouse is your companion, your mate, your partner. In ye olden times, spouse was used as a verb meaning “to marry,” but nowadays, it functions as a noun referring to either husband or wife.

Your spouse is often called "your better half." What we call adultery used to be referred to as spouse-breach in the early 13th century. American pediatrician Benjamin Spock said, “The surest measure of a man's or a woman's maturity is the harmony, style, joy, and dignity he creates in his marriage, and the pleasure and inspiration he provides for his spouse.” So, avoid that spouse-breaching at all costs, and till death do you part.

Definitions of spouse
  1. noun
    a person's partner in marriage
    synonyms: better half, married person, mate, partner
    see moresee less
    examples:
    show 9 examples...
    hide 9 examples...
    Albert Francis Charles Augustus Emmanuel
    prince consort of Queen Victoria of England (1819-1861)
    Bathsheba
    (Old Testament) the wife of Uriah and later the wife of king David; Solomon was her son by David (circa 10th century BC)
    Catherine of Aragon
    first wife of Henry VIII; Henry VIII's divorce from her was the initial step of the Reformation in England (1485-1536)
    Anne Hathaway
    wife of William Shakespeare (1556-1623)
    Marquise de Maintenon
    French consort of Louis XIV who secretly married the king after the death of his first wife (1635-1719)
    Rachel
    (Old Testament) the second wife of Jacob and mother of Joseph and Benjamin
    Rebecca
    (Old Testament) wife of Isaac and mother of Jacob and Esau
    Ruth
    the great-grandmother of king David whose story is told in the Book of Ruth in the Old Testament
    Sarah
    (Old Testament) the wife of Abraham and mother of Isaac
    types:
    show 35 types...
    hide 35 types...
    bigamist
    someone who marries one person while already legally married to another
    consort
    the husband or wife of a reigning monarch
    helpmate, helpmeet
    a helpful partner
    hubby, husband, married man
    a married man; a woman's partner in marriage
    monogamist, monogynist
    someone who practices monogamy (one spouse at a time)
    honeymooner, newlywed
    someone recently married
    polygamist
    someone who is married to two or more people at the same time
    married woman, wife
    a married woman; a man's partner in marriage
    battle-ax, battle-axe
    a sharp-tongued domineering wife
    benedick, benedict
    a newly married man (especially one who has long been a bachelor)
    bride
    a woman who has recently been married
    crown princess
    the wife of a crown prince
    cuckold
    a man whose wife committed adultery
    family man
    a man whose family is of major importance in his life
    first lady
    the wife of a chief executive
    golf widow
    a wife who is left alone much of the time because her husband is playing golf
    bridegroom, groom
    a man who has recently been married
    honest woman
    a wife who has married a man with whom she has been living for some time (especially if she is pregnant at the time)
    house husband, househusband
    a husband who keeps house while his wife earns the family income
    homemaker, housewife, lady of the house, woman of the house
    a wife who manages a household while her husband earns the family income
    marchioness
    the wife or widow of a marquis
    matron
    a married woman (usually middle-aged with children) who is staid and dignified
    mayoress
    the wife of a mayor
    missis, missus
    informal term of address for someone's wife
    old lady
    your own wife
    polyandrist
    a woman with two or more husbands
    polygynist
    a man with two or more wives
    prince consort
    a prince who is the husband of a reigning female sovereign
    sheika, sheikha
    the wife of a sheik
    signora
    an Italian title of address equivalent to Mrs. when used before a name
    trophy wife
    a wife who is an attractive young woman; seldom the first wife of an affluent older man
    ux., uxor
    (legal terminology) the Latin word for wife
    uxoricide
    a husband who murders his wife
    vicereine
    wife of a viceroy
    viscountess
    a wife or widow of a viscount
    type of:
    domestic partner, significant other, spousal equivalent, spouse equivalent
    a person (not necessarily a spouse) with whom you cohabit and share a long-term sexual relationship
    relation, relative
    a person related by blood or marriage
Word Family