smut

Definitions of smut
  1. noun
    a black colloidal substance consisting wholly or principally of amorphous carbon and used to make pigments and ink
    synonyms: carbon black, crock, lampblack, soot
    see moresee less
    type of:
    C, atomic number 6, carbon
    an abundant nonmetallic tetravalent element occurring in three allotropic forms: amorphous carbon and graphite and diamond; occurs in all organic compounds
  2. noun
    an offensive or indecent word or phrase
    synonyms: dirty word, filth, obscenity, vulgarism
    see moresee less
    types:
    bawdry, bawdy
    lewd or obscene talk or writing
    scatology
    a preoccupation with obscenity (especially that dealing with excrement or excretory functions)
    type of:
    profanity
    vulgar or irreverent speech or action
  3. noun
    creative activity (writing or pictures or films etc.) of no literary or artistic value other than to stimulate sexual desire
    synonyms: erotica, porn, porno, pornography
    see moresee less
    types:
    child pornography, kiddie porn, kiddy porn
    the illegal use of children in pornographic pictures or films
    type of:
    creation, creative activity
    the human act of creating
  4. noun
    destructive diseases of plants (especially cereal grasses) caused by fungi that produce black powdery masses of spores
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 4 types...
    hide 4 types...
    loose smut
    disease of grains; the entire head is a dusty mass of spores
    bunt, stinking smut
    disease of wheat characterized by replacement of the grains with greasy masses of smelly smut spores
    flag smut
    smut affecting leaves and stems of cereals and other grasses
    false smut, green smut
    disease of rice; grains covered by a green powder consisting of conidia
    type of:
    plant disease
    a disease that affects plants
  5. noun
    any fungus of the order Ustilaginales
    synonyms: smut fungus
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 11 types...
    hide 11 types...
    covered smut
    a smut fungus causing a smut disease of grains in which the spore masses are covered or held together by the grain membranes
    loose smut
    a smut fungus of the genus Ustilago causing a smut disease of grains in which the entire head is transformed into a dusty mass of spores
    corn smut, cornsmut
    a smut fungus attacking Indian corn
    Sphacelotheca, genus Sphacelotheca
    genus of smut fungus
    Sphacelotheca reiliana, head smut
    smut fungus attacking heads of corn or sorghum and causing a covered smut
    Tilletia caries, bunt
    fungus that destroys kernels of wheat by replacing them with greasy masses of smelly spores
    Tilletia foetida, bunt, stinking smut
    similar to Tilletia caries
    Urocystis cepulae, onion smut
    smut fungus causing blackish blisters on scales and leaves of onions; especially destructive to seedlings
    flag smut fungus
    a smut fungus causing a smut in cereals and other grasses that chiefly affects leaves and stems and is characterized chains of sori within the plant tissue that later rupture releasing black masses of spores
    Ustilago maydis, boil smut
    a common smut attacking Indian corn causing greyish white swellings that rupture to expose a black spore mass
    Urocystis tritici, wheat flag smut
    fungus affecting leaves and stems of wheat
    type of:
    fungus
    an organism of the kingdom Fungi lacking chlorophyll and feeding on organic matter; ranging from unicellular or multicellular organisms to spore-bearing syncytia
  6. verb
    stain with a dirty substance, such as soot
    see moresee less
    type of:
    stain
    produce or leave stains
  7. verb
    become affected with smut
    “the corn smutted and could not be eaten”
    see moresee less
    type of:
    mildew, mold
    become moldy; spoil due to humidity
  8. verb
    affect with smut or mildew, as of a crop such as corn
    see moresee less
    type of:
    infect, taint
    contaminate with a disease or microorganism
  9. verb
    make obscene
    “This line in the play smuts the entire act”
    see moresee less
    type of:
    alter, change, modify
    cause to change; make different; cause a transformation
Word Family