family relationship

Definitions of family relationship
1

n (anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption

Synonyms:
kinship, relationship
Types:
show 13 types...
hide 13 types...
affinity, phylogenetic relation
(biology) state of relationship between organisms or groups of organisms resulting in resemblance in structure or structural parts
descent, filiation, line of descent, lineage
the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors
affinity
(anthropology) kinship by marriage or adoption; not a blood relationship
blood kinship, cognation, consanguinity
(anthropology) related by blood
birth, parentage
the kinship relation of an offspring to the parents
fatherhood, paternity
the kinship relation between an offspring and the father
maternity, motherhood
the kinship relation between an offspring and the mother
sisterhood, sistership
the kinship relation between a female offspring and the siblings
brotherhood
the kinship relation between a male offspring and the siblings
marital bed, marital relationship
the relationship between wife and husband
steprelationship
a family relationship by virtue of remarriage
bilateral descent
line of descent traced through both the maternal and paternal sides of the family
unilateral descent
line of descent traced through one side of the family
Type of:
relation
an abstraction belonging to or characteristic of two entities or parts together

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.