fatherhood

Definitions of fatherhood
  1. noun
    the kinship relation between an offspring and the father
    synonyms: paternity
    see moresee less
    type of:
    family relationship, kinship, relationship
    (anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption
  2. noun
    the status of a father
    see moresee less
    type of:
    berth, billet, office, place, position, post, situation, spot
    a job in an organization
  3. noun
    the status of a religious leader
    see moresee less
    type of:
    berth, billet, office, place, position, post, situation, spot
    a job in an organization
Word Family