sisterhood

Definitions of sisterhood
1

n the kinship relation between a female offspring and the siblings

Synonyms:
sistership
Type of:
family relationship, kinship, relationship
(anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption

n a religious society of women who live together as sisters (especially an order of nuns)

Type of:
religious order, religious sect, sect
a subdivision of a larger religious group

n an association or society of women who are linked together by a common religion or trade or interest

Synonyms:
sistership
Type of:
association
a formal organization of people or groups of people

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.