sacred writing

Definitions of sacred writing
  1. noun
    writing that is venerated for the worship of a deity
    synonyms: religious text, religious writing, sacred text
    see moresee less
    examples:
    show 15 examples...
    hide 15 examples...
    Granth Sahib
    the principal sacred text of Sikhism contains hymns and poetry as well as the teachings of the first five gurus
    Zend-Avesta
    a collection of Zoroastrian texts gathered during the 4th or 6th centuries
    Bhagavad-Gita
    (Hinduism) the sacred `song of God' composed about 200 BC and incorporated into the Mahabharata (a Sanskrit epic); contains a discussion between Krishna and the Indian hero Arjuna on human nature and the purpose of life
    Mahabharatam
    (Hinduism) a sacred epic Sanskrit poem of India dealing in many episodes with the struggle between two rival families
    Pentateuch
    the first of three divisions of the Hebrew Scriptures comprising the first five books of the Hebrew Bible considered as a unit
    Torah
    the whole body of the Jewish sacred writings and tradition including the oral tradition
    Hebrew Scripture
    the Jewish scriptures which consist of three divisions--the Torah and the Prophets and the Writings
    Prophets
    the second of three divisions of the Hebrew Scriptures
    Hagiographa
    the third of three divisions of the Hebrew Scriptures
    Book of Mormon
    a sacred text revealed to Joseph Smith in 1830 by an ancient prophet Mormon; supposedly a record of ancient peoples of America translated by Joseph Smith
    al-Qur'an
    the sacred writings of Islam revealed by God to the prophet Muhammad during his life at Mecca and Medina
    Gemara
    the second part of the Talmud consisting primarily of commentary on the Mishna
    Mishnah
    the first part of the Talmud; a collection of early oral interpretations of the scriptures that was compiled about AD 200
    Upanishad
    a later sacred text of Hinduism of a mystical nature dealing with metaphysical questions
    Psalm
    one of the 150 lyrical poems and prayers that comprise the Book of Psalms in the Old Testament; said to have been written by David
    types:
    show 23 types...
    hide 23 types...
    sacred scripture, scripture
    any writing that is regarded as sacred by a religious group
    Bible, Book, Christian Bible, Good Book, Holy Scripture, Holy Writ, Scripture, Word, Word of God
    the sacred writings of the Christian religions
    Paralipomenon
    (Old Testament) an obsolete name for the Old Testament books of I Chronicles and II Chronicles which were regarded as supplementary to Kings
    Testament
    either of the two main parts of the Christian Bible
    Gospel, Gospels, evangel
    the four books in the New Testament (Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John) that tell the story of Christ's life and teachings
    Synoptic Gospels, Synoptics
    the first three Gospels which describe events in Christ's life from a similar point of view
    prayer
    a fixed text used in praying
    service book
    a book setting forth the forms of church service
    Apocrypha
    14 books of the Old Testament included in the Vulgate (except for II Esdras) but omitted in Jewish and Protestant versions of the Bible; eastern Christian churches (except the Coptic Church) accept all these books as canonical; the Russian Orthodox Church accepts these texts as divinely inspired but does not grant them the same status
    sapiential book, wisdom book, wisdom literature
    any of the biblical books (Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, Song of Songs, Wisdom of Solomon, Ecclesiasticus) that are considered to contain wisdom
    Pseudepigrapha
    52 texts written between 200 BC and AD 200 but ascribed to various prophets and kings in the Hebrew scriptures; many are apocalyptic in nature
    Talmudic literature
    (Judaism) ancient rabbinical writings
    Veda, Vedic literature
    (from the Sanskrit word for `knowledge') any of the most ancient sacred writings of Hinduism written in early Sanskrit; traditionally believed to comprise the Samhitas, the Brahmanas, the Aranyakas, and the Upanishads
    mantra
    (Sanskrit) literally a `sacred utterance' in Vedism; one of a collection of orally transmitted poetic hymns
    psalm
    any sacred song used to praise the deity
    canon
    a collection of books accepted as holy scripture especially the books of the Bible recognized by any Christian church as genuine and inspired
    family Bible
    a large Bible with pages to record marriages and births
    Word of God
    the message of the Gospel of Christ
    Agnus Dei
    a liturgical prayer beginning with these Latin words
    Hagada, Haggada, Haggadah
    Talmudic literature that does not deal with law but is still part of Jewish tradition
    Halacha, Halaka, Halakah
    Talmudic literature that deals with law and with the interpretation of the laws on the Hebrew Scriptures
    Mass
    a sequence of prayers constituting the Christian Eucharistic rite
    Shema
    a liturgical prayer (considered to be the essence of Jewish religion) that is recited at least twice daily by adult Jewish males to declare their faith
    type of:
    piece of writing, writing, written material
    the work of a writer; anything expressed in letters of the alphabet (especially when considered from the point of view of style and effect)
Word Family