Word

Definitions of Word
  1. noun
    the divine word of God; the second person in the Trinity (incarnate in Jesus)
    synonyms: Logos, Son
    see moresee less
    examples:
    Messiah
    Jesus Christ; considered by Christians to be the promised deliverer
    Jesus of Nazareth
    a teacher and prophet born in Bethlehem and active in Nazareth; his life and sermons form the basis for Christianity (circa 4 BC - AD 29)
    example of:
    hypostasis, hypostasis of Christ
    any of the three persons of the Godhead constituting the Trinity especially the person of Christ in which divine and human natures are united
  2. noun
    the sacred writings of the Christian religions
    “he went to carry the Word to the heathen”
    synonyms: Bible, Book, Christian Bible, Good Book, Holy Scripture, Holy Writ, Scripture, Word of God
    see moresee less
    examples:
    show 7 examples...
    hide 7 examples...
    Vulgate
    the Latin edition of the Bible translated from Hebrew and Greek mainly by St. Jerome at the end of the 4th century; as revised in 1592 it was adopted as the official text for the Roman Catholic Church
    Douay-Rheims Version
    an English translation of the Vulgate by Roman Catholic scholars
    Authorized Version
    an English translation of the Bible published in 1611
    Revised Version
    a British revision of the Authorized Version
    New English Bible
    a modern English version of the Bible and Apocrypha
    American Standard Version
    a revised version of the King James Version
    Revised Standard Version
    a revision of the American Standard Version
    types:
    family Bible
    a large Bible with pages to record marriages and births
    type of:
    religious text, religious writing, sacred text, sacred writing
    writing that is venerated for the worship of a deity
Word Family