SKIP TO CONTENT

Bible

/ˈbaɪbəl/

/ˈbaɪbəl/

Other forms: Bibles

Definitions of Bible
  1. noun
    the sacred writings of the Christian religions
    synonyms: Book, Christian Bible, Good Book, Holy Scripture, Holy Writ, Scripture, Word, Word of God
    see moresee less
    examples:
    show 7 examples...
    hide 7 examples...
    Vulgate
    the Latin edition of the Bible translated from Hebrew and Greek mainly by St. Jerome at the end of the 4th century; as revised in 1592 it was adopted as the official text for the Roman Catholic Church
    Douay-Rheims Version
    an English translation of the Vulgate by Roman Catholic scholars
    Authorized Version
    an English translation of the Bible published in 1611
    Revised Version
    a British revision of the Authorized Version
    New English Bible
    a modern English version of the Bible and Apocrypha
    American Standard Version
    a revised version of the King James Version
    Revised Standard Version
    a revision of the American Standard Version
    types:
    family Bible
    a large Bible with pages to record marriages and births
    type of:
    religious text, religious writing, sacred text, sacred writing
    writing that is venerated for the worship of a deity
Pronunciation
US

/ˈbaɪbəl/

UK

/ˈbaɪbəl/

Cite this entry
Style:
MLA
  • MLA
  • APA
  • Chicago

Copy citation
DISCLAIMER: These example sentences appear in various news sources and books to reflect the usage of the word ‘Bible'. Views expressed in the examples do not represent the opinion of Vocabulary.com or its editors. Send us feedback
Word Family
EDITOR'S CHOICE

Look up Bible for the last time

Close your vocabulary gaps with personalized learning that focuses on teaching the words you need to know.

VocabTrainer - Vocabulary.com's Vocabulary Trainer