SKIP TO CONTENT

ox

Definitions of ox
  1. noun
    any of various wild bovines especially of the genera Bos or closely related Bibos
    synonyms: wild ox
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 6 types...
    hide 6 types...
    Bos primigenius, aurochs, urus
    large recently extinct long-horned European wild ox; considered one of the ancestors of domestic cattle
    Bos grunniens, yak
    large long-haired wild ox of Tibet often domesticated
    Bos banteng, banteng, banting, tsine
    wild ox of the Malay Archipelago
    Asian wild ox
    genus of Asiatic wild oxen
    Bibos gaurus, gaur
    wild ox of mountainous areas of eastern India
    Bibos frontalis, gayal, mithan
    ox of southeast Asia sometimes considered a domesticated breed of the gaur
    type of:
    bovine
    any of various members of the genus Bos
  2. noun
    an adult castrated bull of the genus Bos; especially Bos taurus
    see moresee less
    type of:
    Bos taurus, cattle, cows, kine, oxen
    domesticated bovine animals as a group regardless of sex or age
Word Family
EDITOR’S CHOICE

Test prep from the experts

Boost your test score with programs developed by Vocabulary.com’s experts.

  • Proven methods: Learn faster, remember longer with our scientific approach.
  • Personalized plan: We customize your experience to maximize your learning.
  • Strategic studying: Focus on the words that are most crucial for success.

SAT/PSAT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 8 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

TOEFL

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 10 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

ACT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 700+
  • Duration: 10 weeks
  • Time: 1 hour / week