psychotherapy

Definitions of psychotherapy
  1. noun
    the treatment of mental or emotional problems by psychological means
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 16 types...
    hide 16 types...
    behavior modification, behavior therapy
    psychotherapy that seeks to extinguish or inhibit abnormal or maladaptive behavior by reinforcing desired behavior and extinguishing undesired behavior
    client-centered therapy
    a method of psychotherapy developed by Carl Rogers in which the client determines the focus and pace of each session
    crisis intervention
    psychotherapy that focuses on acute critical situations (depressive episodes or attempted suicides or drug overdoses) with the aim of restoring the person to the level of functioning before the crisis
    group psychotherapy, group therapy
    psychotherapy in which a small group of individuals meet with a therapist; interactions among the members are considered to be therapeutic
    hypnotherapy
    the use of hypnosis in psychotherapy
    play therapy
    form of psychotherapy for children that uses play situations for diagnosis or treatment
    analysis, depth psychology, psychoanalysis
    a set of techniques for exploring underlying motives and a method of treating various mental disorders; based on the theories of Sigmund Freud
    self-analysis
    the application of psychotherapeutic principles to the analysis of your own personality
    assertiveness training
    a method of psychotherapy that reinforces you for stating negative and positive feelings directly
    aversion therapy
    any technique of behavior modification that uses unpleasant stimuli in a controlled fashion to alter behavior in a therapeutic way; primarily used for alcoholism or drug abuse (but with little success)
    desensitisation procedure, desensitisation technique, desensitization procedure, desensitization technique, systematic desensitisation, systematic desensitization
    a technique used in behavior therapy to treat phobias and other behavior problems involving anxiety; client is exposed to the threatening situation under relaxed conditions until the anxiety reaction is extinguished
    flooding, implosion therapy
    a technique used in behavior therapy; client is flooded with experiences of a particular kind until becoming either averse to them or numbed to them
    reciprocal inhibition, reciprocal-inhibition therapy
    a method of behavior therapy based on the inhibition of one response by the occurrence of another response that is mutually incompatible with it; a relaxation response might be conditioned to a stimulus that previously evoked anxiety
    token economy
    a form of behavior therapy that has been used in some mental institutions; patients are rewarded with tokens for appropriate behavior and the tokens may be cashed in for valued rewards
    family therapy
    any of several therapeutic approaches in which a family is treated as a whole
    hypnoanalysis
    the use of hypnosis in conjunction with psychoanalysis
    type of:
    therapy
    (medicine) the act of caring for someone (as by medication or remedial training etc.)
  2. noun
    the branch of psychiatry concerned with psychological methods
    synonyms: mental hygiene, psychotherapeutics
    see moresee less
    types:
    clinical psychology
    the branch of psychology concerned with the treatment of abnormal mentation and behavior
    Freudian psychology
    the psychological theories of Sigmund Freud
    Jungian psychology
    the psychological theories of Carl Jung
    type of:
    psychiatry, psychological medicine, psychopathology
    the branch of medicine dealing with the diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders
Word Family