hominid

Hominids are the group of primates that includes humans, gorillas, and chimpanzees, among others. You are a person, but you can also call yourself a hominid.

The word hominid originally referred only to humans, and its Latin root reflects that: homo, or "man." Today scientists use it to talk about any of the great apes (including humans). Things all hominids have in common include the absence of a tail, a gestation of 8 or 9 months before birth, offspring that's born helpless, and in most cases, a preference for fruit (although some hominids are omnivorous).

Definitions of hominid
  1. noun
    a primate of the family Hominidae
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 21 types...
    hide 21 types...
    homo, human, human being, man
    any living or extinct member of the family Hominidae characterized by superior intelligence, articulate speech, and erect carriage
    Pithecanthropus, Pithecanthropus erectus, genus Pithecanthropus
    former genus of primitive apelike men now Homo erectus
    Sinanthropus, genus Sinanthropus
    genus to which Peking man was formerly assigned
    Javanthropus, genus Javanthropus
    former genus of primitive man; now Homo soloensis: comprises Solo man
    australopithecine
    any of several extinct humanlike bipedal primates with relatively small brains of the genus Australopithecus; from 1 to 4 million years ago
    Sivapithecus
    fossil primates found in India
    dryopithecine
    considered a possible ancestor to both anthropoid apes and humans
    human beings, human race, humanity, humankind, humans, man, mankind, world
    all of the living human inhabitants of the earth
    Homo erectus
    extinct species of primitive hominid with upright stature but small brain
    Homo soloensis
    extinct primitive hominid of late Pleistocene; Java; formerly Javanthropus
    Homo habilis
    extinct species of upright East African hominid having some advanced humanlike characteristics
    Homo sapiens
    the only surviving hominid; species to which modern man belongs; bipedal primate having language and ability to make and use complex tools; brain volume at least 1400 cc
    Homo sapiens neanderthalensis, Neandertal, Neandertal man, Neanderthal, Neanderthal man
    extinct robust human of Middle Paleolithic in Europe and western Asia
    Australopithecus afarensis
    fossils found in Ethiopia; from 3.5 to 4 million years ago
    Australopithecus africanus
    gracile hominid of southern Africa; from about 3 million years ago
    Australopithecus boisei
    large-toothed hominid of eastern Africa; from 1 to 2 million years ago
    Zinjanthropus, genus Zinjanthropus
    genus to which Australopithecus boisei was formerly assigned
    Australopithecus robustus
    large-toothed hominid of southern Africa; from 1.5 to 2 million years ago; formerly Paranthropus
    Paranthropus, genus Paranthropus
    former classification for Australopithecus robustus
    Dryopithecus Rudapithecus hungaricus, rudapithecus
    fossil hominoids from northern central Hungary; late Miocene
    Homo rhodesiensis, Rhodesian man
    a primitive hominid resembling Neanderthal man but living in Africa
    type of:
    primate
    any placental mammal of the order Primates; has good eyesight and flexible hands and feet
  2. adjective
    characterizing the family Hominidae, which includes Homo sapiens as well as extinct species of manlike creatures
    synonyms: hominian
    human
    having human form or attributes as opposed to those of animals or divine beings
Word Family