group psychotherapy

Definitions of group psychotherapy
  1. noun
    psychotherapy in which a small group of individuals meet with a therapist; interactions among the members are considered to be therapeutic
    synonyms: group therapy
    see moresee less
    types:
    family therapy
    any of several therapeutic approaches in which a family is treated as a whole
    type of:
    psychotherapy
    the treatment of mental or emotional problems by psychological means
Word Family