SKIP TO CONTENT

gens

Definitions of gens
  1. noun
    family based on male descent
    synonyms: name
    see moresee less
    type of:
    family, family line, folk, kinfolk, kinsfolk, phratry, sept
    people descended from a common ancestor
Word Family
EDITOR'S CHOICE
F1 image

Express yourself in 25 languages

  • Learn immersively - no memorization required
  • Build skills for real-world conversations
  • Get immediate feedback on your pronunciation
Get started for $7.99/month