SKIP TO CONTENT

chronicle

To chronicle an event is to record it as it happens, and a chronicle is a record of those events. If your grandmother took the time to chronicle the details of her 1910 journey to Japan, you can read her chronicle today.

To chronicle something is to describe past or current events. Chronicle is related to chronological and comes from the Greek ta khronika, which means “annals of time.” Events are usually chronicled in the order in which they occurred. The noun chronicle is a record of things that happened — told in chronological order, like the diary you kept in elementary school. It is a chronicle of those years.

Definitions of chronicle
  1. noun
    a record or narrative description of past events
    synonyms: account, history, story
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 13 types...
    hide 13 types...
    ancient history
    a history of the ancient world
    etymology
    a history of a word
    case history
    detailed record of the background of a person or group under study or treatment
    historical document, historical paper, historical record
    writing having historical value (as opposed to fiction or myth etc.)
    annals, chronological record
    a chronological account of events in successive years
    biography, life, life history, life story
    an account of the series of events making up a person's life
    recital
    a detailed account or description of something
    folk etymology
    a popular but erroneous etymology
    family history
    part of a patient's medical history in which questions are asked in an attempt to find out whether the patient has hereditary tendencies toward particular diseases
    anamnesis, medical history, medical record
    the case history of a medical patient as recalled by the patient
    autobiography
    a biography of yourself
    hagiography
    a biography that idealizes or idolizes the person (especially a person who is a saint)
    profile
    biographical sketch
    type of:
    record
    anything (such as a document or a phonograph record or a photograph) providing permanent evidence of or information about past events
  2. verb
    record in chronological order; make a historical record
    see moresee less
    type of:
    enter, put down, record
    make a record of; set down in permanent form
Word Family
EDITOR’S CHOICE

Test prep from the experts

Boost your test score with programs developed by Vocabulary.com’s experts.

  • Proven methods: Learn faster, remember longer with our scientific approach.
  • Personalized plan: We customize your experience to maximize your learning.
  • Strategic studying: Focus on the words that are most crucial for success.

SAT/PSAT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 8 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

TOEFL

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 10 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

ACT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 700+
  • Duration: 10 weeks
  • Time: 1 hour / week