Otis

Primary Meanings of Otis

1.
n
United States inventor who manufactured the first elevator with a safety device (1811-1861)
2.
n
type genus of the Otididae: European bustard
Full Definitions of Otis
1

n United States inventor who manufactured the first elevator with a safety device (1811-1861)

Synonyms:
Elisha Graves Otis
Example of:
industrialist
someone who manages or has significant financial interest in an industrial enterprise
artificer, discoverer, inventor
someone who is the first to think of or make something
2

n type genus of the Otididae: European bustard

Synonyms:
genus Otis
Type of:
bird genus
a genus of birds

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.