SKIP TO CONTENT

privately held corporation

Definitions of privately held corporation
  1. noun
    a corporation owned by a few people; shares have no public market
    synonyms: close corporation, closed corporation, private corporation
    see moresee less
    types:
    family business
    a corporation that is entirely owned by the members of a single family
    type of:
    corp, corporation
    a business firm whose articles of incorporation have been approved in some state
Word Family
EDITOR'S CHOICE
F1 image

Express yourself in 25 languages

  • Learn immersively - no memorization required
  • Build skills for real-world conversations
  • Get immediate feedback on your pronunciation
Get started for $7.99/month