private corporation

Definitions of private corporation
  1. noun
    a corporation owned by a few people; shares have no public market
    synonyms: close corporation, closed corporation, privately held corporation
    see moresee less
    types:
    family business
    a corporation that is entirely owned by the members of a single family
    type of:
    corp, corporation
    a business firm whose articles of incorporation have been approved in some state
Word Family