genus Aranea

Definitions of genus Aranea
1

n a genus of orb-weaving spiders including common garden spiders and barn spiders

Synonyms:
Aranea, Araneus, genus Araneus
Type of:
arthropod genus
a genus of arthropods

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.