family name

Definitions of family name
  1. noun
    the name used to identify the members of a family (as distinguished from each member's given name)
    synonyms: cognomen, last name, surname
    see moresee less
    types:
    maiden name
    a woman's surname before marriage
    type of:
    name
    a language unit by which a person or thing is known
Word Family