family Menyanthaceae

Definitions of family Menyanthaceae
  1. noun
    a dicotyledonous family of marsh plants of order Gentianales
    synonyms: Menyanthaceae, buckbean family
    see moresee less
    type of:
    dicot family, magnoliopsid family
    family of flowering plants having two cotyledons (embryonic leaves) in the seed which usually appear at germination
Word Family