family Graminaceae

Definitions of family Graminaceae
1

n the grasses: chiefly herbaceous but some woody plants including cereals; bamboo; reeds; sugar cane

Synonyms:
Graminaceae, Gramineae, Poaceae, family Gramineae, family Poaceae, grass family
Types:
Calamagrostis, genus Calamagrostis
reed grass
Type of:
liliopsid family, monocot family
family of flowering plants having a single cotyledon (embryonic leaf) in the seed

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.