crotch

Definitions of crotch
  1. noun
    the region of the angle formed by the junction of two branches
    “he climbed into the crotch of a tree”
    synonyms: fork
    see moresee less
    type of:
    branch, leg, ramification
    a part of a forked or branching shape
  2. noun
    the angle formed by the inner sides of the legs where they join the human trunk
    synonyms: fork
    see moresee less
    type of:
    angle
    the space between two lines or planes that intersect; the inclination of one line to another; measured in degrees or radians
  3. noun
    external sex organ
    synonyms: genital organ, genitalia, genitals, private parts, privates
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 4 types...
    hide 4 types...
    pudendum
    human external genital organs collectively especially of a female
    fanny, female genital organ, female genitalia, female genitals
    external female sex organs
    family jewels, male genital organ, male genitalia, male genitals
    external male sex organs
    vulva
    external parts of the female genitalia
    type of:
    reproductive organ, sex organ
    any organ involved in sexual reproduction
Word Family
EDITOR’S CHOICE

Test prep from the experts

Boost your test score with programs developed by Vocabulary.com’s experts.

  • Proven methods: Learn faster, remember longer with our scientific approach.
  • Personalized plan: We customize your experience to maximize your learning.
  • Strategic studying: Focus on the words that are most crucial for success.

SAT/PSAT

$19.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 8 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

TOEFL

$19.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 10 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week