SKIP TO CONTENT

Pholidota

Definitions of Pholidota
  1. noun
    genus of mostly epiphytic orchids of Indonesia and the western Pacific
    synonyms: genus Pholidota
    see moresee less
    type of:
    liliopsid genus, monocot genus
    genus of flowering plants having a single cotyledon (embryonic leaf) in the seed
  2. noun
    pangolins; in some former classifications included in the order Edentata
    synonyms: order Pholidota
    see moresee less
    type of:
    animal order
    the order of animals
Word Family
EDITOR’S CHOICE

Test prep from the experts

Boost your test score with programs developed by Vocabulary.com’s experts.

  • Proven methods: Learn faster, remember longer with our scientific approach.
  • Personalized plan: We customize your experience to maximize your learning.
  • Strategic studying: Focus on the words that are most crucial for success.

SAT/PSAT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 8 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

TOEFL

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 10 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

ACT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 700+
  • Duration: 10 weeks
  • Time: 1 hour / week