SKIP TO CONTENT

Massachusetts

Definitions of Massachusetts
  1. noun
    a state in New England; one of the original 13 colonies
    synonyms: Bay State, MA, Old Colony
    see moresee less
    example of:
    American state
    one of the 50 states of the United States
  2. noun
    one of the British colonies that formed the United States
    synonyms: Massachusetts Bay Colony
    see moresee less
    example of:
    Colony
    one of the 13 British colonies that formed the original states of the United States
  3. noun
    a member of the Algonquian people who formerly lived around Massachusetts Bay
    synonyms: Massachuset
    see moresee less
    type of:
    Algonquian, Algonquin
    a member of any of the North American Indian groups speaking an Algonquian language and originally living in the subarctic regions of eastern Canada; many Algonquian tribes migrated south into the woodlands from the Mississippi River to the Atlantic coast
  4. noun
    the Algonquian language of the Massachuset
    synonyms: Massachuset
    see moresee less
    type of:
    Algonquian, Algonquian language, Algonquin
    family of North American Indian languages spoken from Labrador to South Carolina and west to the Great Plains
Word Family
EDITOR’S CHOICE

Test prep from the experts

Boost your test score with programs developed by Vocabulary.com’s experts.

  • Proven methods: Learn faster, remember longer with our scientific approach.
  • Personalized plan: We customize your experience to maximize your learning.
  • Strategic studying: Focus on the words that are most crucial for success.

SAT/PSAT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 8 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

TOEFL

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 10 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

ACT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 700+
  • Duration: 10 weeks
  • Time: 1 hour / week