Illinois

Primary Meanings of Illinois

1.
n
a midwestern state in north-central United States
2.
n
a member of the Algonquian people formerly of Illinois and regions to the west
Full Definitions of Illinois
1

n a midwestern state in north-central United States

Synonyms:
IL, Land of Lincoln, Prairie State
Example of:
American state
one of the 50 states of the United States
2

n a member of the Algonquian people formerly of Illinois and regions to the west

Type of:
Algonquian, Algonquin
a member of any of the North American Indian groups speaking an Algonquian language and originally living in the subarctic regions of eastern Canada; many Algonquian tribes migrated south into the woodlands from the Mississippi River to the Atlantic coast

n the Algonquian language of the Illinois and Miami

Type of:
Algonquian, Algonquian language, Algonquin
family of North American Indian languages spoken from Labrador to South Carolina and west to the Great Plains

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.