Halcyon

Primary Meanings of Halcyon

1.
n
(Greek mythology) a woman who was turned into a kingfisher
2.
n
a large kingfisher widely distributed in warmer parts of the Old World
Full Definitions of Halcyon
1

n (Greek mythology) a woman who was turned into a kingfisher

Synonyms:
Alcyone
Example of:
mythical being
an imaginary being of myth or fable
2

n a large kingfisher widely distributed in warmer parts of the Old World

Synonyms:
genus Halcyon
Type of:
bird genus
a genus of birds

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.