Guttiferae

Definitions of Guttiferae
  1. noun
    widely distributed family of chiefly tropical trees and shrubs and vines that produce oils and resins and some usable timber
    synonyms: Clusiaceae, St John's wort family, family Clusiaceae, family Guttiferae
    see moresee less
    type of:
    dilleniid dicot family
    family of more or less advanced dicotyledonous trees and shrubs and herbs
Word Family