Castor

Primary Meanings of Castor

1.
n
a multiple star with 6 components; second brightest in Gemini; close to Pollux
2.
n
type genus of the Castoridae: beavers
Full Definitions of Castor
1

n a multiple star with 6 components; second brightest in Gemini; close to Pollux

Synonyms:
Alpha Geminorum
Example of:
multiple star
a system of three or more stars associated by gravity
2

n type genus of the Castoridae: beavers

Synonyms:
genus Castor
Type of:
mammal genus
a genus of mammals

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.