Cancer

Primary Meanings of Cancer

1.
n
a small zodiacal constellation in the northern hemisphere; between Leo and Gemini
2.
n
type genus of the family Cancridae
Full Definitions of Cancer
1

n a small zodiacal constellation in the northern hemisphere; between Leo and Gemini

Example of:
constellation
a configuration of stars as seen from the earth

n the fourth sign of the zodiac; the sun is in this sign from about June 21 to July 22

Synonyms:
Cancer the Crab, Crab
Example of:
house, mansion, planetary house, sign, sign of the zodiac, star sign
(astrology) one of 12 equal areas into which the zodiac is divided

n (astrology) a person who is born while the sun is in Cancer

Synonyms:
Crab
Type of:
individual, mortal, person, somebody, someone, soul
a human being
2

n type genus of the family Cancridae

Synonyms:
genus Cancer
Type of:
arthropod genus
a genus of arthropods

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.