Betulaceae

Definitions of Betulaceae
1

n monoecious trees and shrubs (including the genera Betula and Alnus and Carpinus and Corylus and Ostrya and Ostryopsis)

Synonyms:
birch family, family Betulaceae
Type of:
hamamelid dicot family
family of mostly woody dicotyledonous flowering plants with flowers often unisexual and often borne in catkins

Sign up, it's free!

Whether you're a student, an educator, or a lifelong learner, Vocabulary.com can put you on the path to systematic vocabulary improvement.