SKIP TO CONTENT

Algonkian

Definitions of Algonkian
  1. noun
    a member of a North American Indian people in the Ottawa river valley of Ontario and Quebec
    synonyms: Algonkin
    see moresee less
    type of:
    Algonquian, Algonquin
    a member of any of the North American Indian groups speaking an Algonquian language and originally living in the subarctic regions of eastern Canada; many Algonquian tribes migrated south into the woodlands from the Mississippi River to the Atlantic coast
  2. noun
    the Algonquian language spoken by the Algonkian
    synonyms: Algonkin
    see moresee less
    type of:
    Algonquian, Algonquian language, Algonquin
    family of North American Indian languages spoken from Labrador to South Carolina and west to the Great Plains
  3. adjective
    of or relating to an Algonquian tribe or its people or language
    synonyms: Algonquian, Algonquin
Word Family
EDITOR’S CHOICE

Test prep from the experts

Boost your test score with programs developed by Vocabulary.com’s experts.

  • Proven methods: Learn faster, remember longer with our scientific approach.
  • Personalized plan: We customize your experience to maximize your learning.
  • Strategic studying: Focus on the words that are most crucial for success.

SAT/PSAT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 8 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

TOEFL

$29.95
  • Number of words: 500+
  • Duration: 10 weeks or less
  • Time: 1 hour / week

ACT

$29.95
  • Number of words: 700+
  • Duration: 10 weeks
  • Time: 1 hour / week