stemma

Definitions of stemma
  1. noun
    the descendants of one individual
    synonyms: ancestry, blood, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, line of descent, lineage, origin, parentage, pedigree, stock
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 7 types...
    hide 7 types...
    family, family line, folk, kinfolk, kinsfolk, phratry, sept
    people descended from a common ancestor
    side
    a family line of descent
    people
    members of a family line
    homefolk
    the people of your home locality (especially your own family)
    house
    aristocratic family line
    dynasty
    a sequence of powerful leaders in the same family
    gens, name
    family based on male descent
    type of:
    family tree, genealogy
    successive generations of kin
  2. noun
    a tree diagram showing a reconstruction of the transmission of manuscripts of a literary work
    see moresee less
    type of:
    tree, tree diagram
    a figure that branches from a single root
  3. noun
    an eye having a single lens
    synonyms: ocellus, simple eye
    see moresee less
    types:
    ommatidium
    any of the numerous small cone-shaped eyes that make up the compound eyes of some arthropods
    type of:
    eye, oculus, optic
    the organ of sight
Word Family