origin

An origin is a start. You could say that the origin of yoga was in India, since that's where the practice began, or that the origin of the strawberries in the market is Mexico, since they were grown there.

If your best friend asks you about the origin of your fear of mariachi bands, it means that she wants to know where your phobia came from. Your ancestry is another kind of origin — you might mention your Eastern European origin if that's where your ancestors came from. The root, start, or birth of something is its origin. The origin of the word origin is the Latin word originem, meaning "rise, beginning, or source."

Definitions of origin
  1. noun
    the place where something begins, where it springs into being
    “Jupiter was the origin of the radiation”
    synonyms: beginning, root, rootage, source
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 10 types...
    hide 10 types...
    derivation
    the source or origin from which something derives (i.e. comes or issues)
    spring
    a point at which water issues forth
    fountainhead, head, headspring
    the source of water from which a stream arises
    headwater
    the source of a river
    wellhead, wellspring
    the source of water for a well
    jumping-off place, point of departure
    a place from which an enterprise or expedition is launched
    birthplace, cradle, place of origin, provenance, provenience
    where something originated or was nurtured in its early existence
    home
    place where something began and flourished
    point source
    a concentrated source (especially of radiation or pollution) that is spatially constricted
    trail head, trailhead
    the beginning of a trail
    type of:
    point
    the precise location of something; a spatially limited location
  2. noun
    an event that is a beginning; a first part or stage of subsequent events
    synonyms: inception, origination
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 9 types...
    hide 9 types...
    germination
    the origin of some development
    cause
    events that provide the generative force that is the origin of something
    overture, preliminary, prelude, prologue
    something that serves as a preceding event or introduces what follows
    emanation, procession, rise
    (theology) the origination of the Holy Spirit at Pentecost
    antecedent
    a preceding occurrence or cause or event
    aetiology, etiology
    the cause of a disease
    factor
    anything that contributes causally to a result
    producer
    something that produces
    mutagenesis
    an event capable of causing a mutation
    type of:
    beginning
    the event consisting of the start of something
  3. noun
    the source of something's existence or from which it derives or is derived
    “the rumor had its origin in idle gossip”
    “vegetable origins
    “mineral origin
    origin in sensation”
    see moresee less
    type of:
    source
    (technology) a process by which energy or a substance enters a system
  4. noun
    properties attributable to your ancestry
    “he comes from good origins
    synonyms: descent, extraction
    see moresee less
    types:
    full blood
    descent from parents both of one pure breed
    type of:
    ancestry, derivation, filiation, lineage
    inherited properties shared with others of your bloodline
  5. noun
    the descendants of one individual
    synonyms: ancestry, blood, blood line, bloodline, descent, line, line of descent, lineage, parentage, pedigree, stemma, stock
    see moresee less
    types:
    show 7 types...
    hide 7 types...
    family, family line, folk, kinfolk, kinsfolk, phratry, sept
    people descended from a common ancestor
    side
    a family line of descent
    people
    members of a family line
    homefolk
    the people of your home locality (especially your own family)
    house
    aristocratic family line
    dynasty
    a sequence of powerful leaders in the same family
    gens, name
    family based on male descent
    type of:
    family tree, genealogy
    successive generations of kin
  6. noun
    the point of intersection of coordinate axes; where the values of the coordinates are all zero
    see moresee less
    type of:
    intersection
    a point or set of points common to two or more geometric configurations
Word Family