relationship

When you're in a relationship, you're emotionally involved or at least connected in some way. If you're related to somebody — your parents, your aunts and uncles, your cousins — you share a family relationship with them.

You can also use relationship to describe dealings between various groups, as “Members of the European Union have a relationship of economic interconnectedness,” or “A lease helps define your relationship with your landlord.” You'll also see relationship used with interactions that don't directly involve people. In many of these cases, the word relation is better. For example, in the sentence "We are always looking at the relationship between ticket price and sales," it would be better to use relation.

DEFINITIONS OF: relationship

1

n a relation between people; (`relationship' is often used where `relation' would serve, as in `the relationship between inflation and unemployment', but the preferred usage of `relationship' is for human relations or states of relatedness)

“the relationship between mothers and their children”
Synonyms:
human relationship
Types:
show 4 types...
hide 4 types...
partnership
a cooperative relationship between people or groups who agree to share responsibility for achieving some specific goal
personal relation, personal relationship
a relation between persons
bonding
a close personal relationship that forms between people (as between husband and wife or parent and child)
indebtedness, obligation
a personal relation in which one is indebted for a service or favor
Type of:
relation
an abstraction belonging to or characteristic of two entities or parts together

n a state of connectedness between people (especially an emotional connection)

“he didn't want his wife to know of the relationship
Types:
show 5 types...
hide 5 types...
anaclisis
(psychoanalysis) relationship marked by strong dependence on others; especially a libidinal attachment to e.g. a parental figure
love affair, romance
a relationship between two lovers
sexual relationship
a relationship involving sexual intimacy
intrigue
a clandestine love affair
affair, affaire, amour, intimacy, involvement, liaison
a usually secretive or illicit sexual relationship
Type of:
state
the way something is with respect to its main attributes

n a state involving mutual dealings between people or parties or countries

Types:
show 20 types...
hide 20 types...
account, business relationship
a formal contractual relationship established to provide for regular banking or brokerage or business services
acquaintance, acquaintanceship
a relationship less intimate than friendship
affiliation, association, tie, tie-up
a social or business relationship
assimilation
the state of being assimilated; people of different backgrounds come to see themselves as part of a larger national family
friendly relationship, friendship
the state of being friends (or friendly)
membership
the state of being a member
subjection, subjugation
forced submission to control by others
brokerage account
a fund that a customer has entrusted to a securities brokerage
bank account
a fund that a customer has entrusted to a bank and from which the customer can make withdrawals
short account
a brokerage account of someone who sells short (sells securities he does not own)
blood brotherhood
the friendship characteristic of blood brothers
companionship, company, fellowship, society
the state of being with someone
confidence, trust
a trustful relationship
repression
a state of forcible subjugation
oppression
the state of being kept down by unjust use of force or authority: "after years of oppression they finally revolted"
captivity, enslavement
the state of being a slave
bondage, slavery, thraldom, thrall, thralldom
the state of being under the control of another person
bondage
the state of being under the control of a force or influence or abstract power
peonage
the condition of a peon
confinement
the state of being confined
Type of:
state
the way something is with respect to its main attributes

n (anthropology) relatedness or connection by blood or marriage or adoption

Synonyms:
family relationship, kinship
Types:
show 13 types...
hide 13 types...
affinity, phylogenetic relation
(biology) state of relationship between organisms or groups of organisms resulting in resemblance in structure or structural parts
descent, filiation, line of descent, lineage
the kinship relation between an individual and the individual's progenitors
affinity
(anthropology) kinship by marriage or adoption; not a blood relationship
blood kinship, cognation, consanguinity
(anthropology) related by blood
birth, parentage
the kinship relation of an offspring to the parents
fatherhood, paternity
the kinship relation between an offspring and the father
maternity, motherhood
the kinship relation between an offspring and the mother
sisterhood, sistership
the kinship relation between a female offspring and the siblings
brotherhood
the kinship relation between a male offspring and the siblings
marital bed, marital relationship
the relationship between wife and husband
steprelationship
a family relationship by virtue of remarriage
bilateral descent
line of descent traced through both the maternal and paternal sides of the family
unilateral descent
line of descent traced through one side of the family
Type of:
relation
an abstraction belonging to or characteristic of two entities or parts together
WORD FAMILY
USAGE EXAMPLES