history

A history is a chronicle of events, like the history of the United States’ mission to put a man on the moon, or the world history class that you have to memorize all those dates for.

History is a noun to describe past events, or an account of something, like the history of New York City. When you describe something as having a history, you’re implying it has an intriguing past. For example, a necklace that’s been passed down through generations has a history. But when you say something's history, what you mean is not that it no longer exists. Your fear of the water is history now that you know how to swim.

DEFINITIONS OF: history

1

n a record or narrative description of past events

“a history of France”
Synonyms:
account, chronicle, story
Examples:
Parallel Lives
a collection of biographies of famous pairs of Greeks and Romans written by Plutarch; used by Shakespeare in writing some of his plays
Types:
show 13 types...
hide 13 types...
ancient history
a history of the ancient world
etymology
a history of a word
case history
detailed record of the background of a person or group under study or treatment
historical document, historical paper, historical record
writing having historical value (as opposed to fiction or myth etc.)
annals, chronological record
a chronological account of events in successive years
biography, life, life history, life story
an account of the series of events making up a person's life
recital
a detailed account or description of something
folk etymology
a popular but erroneous etymology
family history
part of a patient's medical history in which questions are asked in an attempt to find out whether the patient has hereditary tendencies toward particular diseases
anamnesis, medical history, medical record
the case history of a medical patient as recalled by the patient
autobiography
a biography of yourself
hagiography
a biography that idealizes or idolizes the person (especially a person who is a saint)
profile
biographical sketch
Type of:
record
anything (such as a document or a phonograph record or a photograph) providing permanent evidence of or information about past events

n all that is remembered of the past as preserved in writing; a body of knowledge

“the dawn of recorded history
“from the beginning of history
Type of:
cognition, knowledge, noesis
the psychological result of perception and learning and reasoning

n the aggregate of past events

“a critical time in the school's history
Type of:
past, past times, yesteryear
the time that has elapsed

n the continuum of events occurring in succession leading from the past to the present and even into the future

“all of human history
Type of:
continuum
a continuous nonspatial whole or extent or succession in which no part or portion is distinct or distinguishable from adjacent parts

n the discipline that records and interprets past events involving human beings

“he teaches Medieval history
history takes the long view”
Type of:
arts, humanistic discipline, humanities, liberal arts
studies intended to provide general knowledge and intellectual skills (rather than occupational or professional skills)
WORD FAMILY
USAGE EXAMPLES