Micmac

DEFINITIONS OF: Micmac

1

n a member of the Algonquian people inhabiting the Maritime Provinces of Canada

Synonyms:
Mikmaq
Type of:
Algonquian, Algonquin
a member of any of the North American Indian groups speaking an Algonquian language and originally living in the subarctic regions of eastern Canada; many Algonquian tribes migrated south into the woodlands from the Mississippi River to the Atlantic coast

n the Algonquian language of the Micmac

Type of:
Algonquian, Algonquian language, Algonquin
family of North American Indian languages spoken from Labrador to South Carolina and west to the Great Plains
WORD FAMILY
USAGE EXAMPLES