- Types:
- show 61 types...
- hide 61 types...
-
fat
a soft greasy substance occurring in organic tissue and consisting of a mixture of lipids (mostly triglycerides)
-
triglyceride
glyceride occurring naturally in animal and vegetable tissues; it consists of three individual fatty acids bound together in a single large molecule; an important energy source forming much of the fat stored by the body
-
oil
a slippery or viscous liquid or liquefiable substance not miscible with water
-
phospholipid
any of various compounds composed of fatty acids and phosphoric acid and a nitrogenous base; an important constituent of membranes
-
wax
any of various substances of either mineral origin or plant or animal origin; they are solid at normal temperatures and insoluble in water
-
edible fat
oily or greasy matter making up the bulk of fatty tissue in animals and in seeds and other plant tissue
-
sassafras oil
oil from root bark of sassafras trees; used in perfumery and as a disinfectant
-
bayberry tallow, bayberry wax
a fragrant green wax obtained from the wax myrtle and used in making candles
-
calamus oil
carcinogenic oil from calamus root used as a perfume
-
mustard oil
oil obtained from mustard seeds and used in making soap
-
colza oil, rape oil, rapeseed oil
edible light yellow to brown oil from rapeseed used also as a lubricant or illuminant
-
safflower oil
oil from safflower seeds used as food as well as in medicines and paints
-
hydnocarpus oil
oil from seeds of trees of the genus Hydnocarpus especially Hydnocarpus wightiana (Hydnocarpus laurifolia)
-
carnauba, carnauba wax
hard yellowish to brownish wax from leaves of the carnauba palm used especially in floor waxes and polishes
-
babacu oil, babassu oil
fatty oil from kernels of babassu nuts similar to coconut oil
-
cohune fat, cohune oil, cohune-nut oil
semisolid fat from nuts of the cohune palm; used in cooking and soap making
-
almond oil, expressed almond oil, sweet almond oil
pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet or bitter almonds
-
hedeoma oil, pennyroyal oil
aromatic oil from American pennyroyal
-
hyssop oil
used chiefly in liqueurs
-
spike lavender oil, spike oil
pale yellow essential oil obtained from spike lavender used in scenting soaps and cosmetics
-
pennyroyal oil
oil from European pennyroyal having an odor like mint; used chiefly in soaps
-
croton oil
viscid acrid brownish-yellow oil from the seeds of Croton tiglium having a violent cathartic action
-
lecithin
a yellow phospholipid essential for the metabolism of fats; found in egg yolk and in many plant and animal cells; used commercially as an emulsifier
-
fuel oil, heating oil
a petroleum product used for fuel
-
animal oil
any oil obtained from animal substances
-
animal fat
any fat obtained from animals
-
camphor oil
oil distilled from camphor resin
-
candelilla wax
a hard brown wax that occurs as a coating on candelilla shrubs
-
ceresin
a white wax extracted from ozokerite
-
cocoa butter
a yellow-white fat from cocoa beans
-
leaf fat, leaf lard
fat lining the abdomen and kidneys in hogs which is used to make lard
-
floor wax
a preparation containing wax and used to polish and preserve the finish of floors
-
fig wax, gondang wax
a hard cream-colored wax obtained from a Javanese fig tree
-
grease, lubricating oil
a thick fatty oil (especially one used to lubricate machinery)
-
essential oil, volatile oil
an oil having the odor or flavor of the plant from which it comes; used in perfume and flavorings
-
Japan tallow, Japan wax
a yellow wax obtained from sumac berries; used in polishes
-
mineral oil
a distillate of petroleum (especially one used medicinally as a laxative or stool softener)
-
motor oil
oil used to lubricate the moving parts of a motor
-
montan wax
a hard wax obtained from lignite
-
medulla, myelin, myeline
a white fatty substance that forms a medullary sheath around the axis cylinder of some nerve fibers
-
fatty oil, fixed oil
nonvolatile animal or plant oil
-
fusel oil
a mixture of amyl alcohols and propanol and butanol formed from distillation of fermented liquors
-
stand oil
a thick oil comprised of linseed, tung, or soya oils which have been heated to over 300 C
-
neroli oil
an odoriferous yellow oil found in orange flowers and used in perfumery and as a flavoring
-
tall oil
an oil derived from wood pulp and used in making soaps or lubricants
-
crude, crude oil, fossil oil, oil, petroleum, rock oil
a dark oil consisting mainly of hydrocarbons
-
pisang wax
a wax obtained from the leaves of a plantain
-
polyunsaturated fat
a class of fats having long carbon chains with many double bonds unsaturated with hydrogen atoms; used in some margarines; supposedly associated with low blood cholesterol
-
paraffin scale, scale wax
partly refined paraffin wax
-
shale oil
oil extracted from oil shale by heating
-
ski wax
wax used on the bottom of skis
-
flaxseed oil, linseed oil
a drying oil extracted from flax seed and used in making such things as oil paints
-
Chinese wood oil, tung oil
a yellow oil obtained from the seeds of the tung tree
-
chaulmoogra oil
an oil from chaulmoogra trees; used in treatment of skin diseases and leprosy
-
beeswax
a yellow to brown wax secreted by honeybees to build honeycombs
-
cerumen, earwax
a soft yellow wax secreted by glands in the ear canal
-
paraffin, paraffin wax
from crude petroleum; used for candles and for preservative or waterproof coatings
-
spermaceti
a white waxy substance from oil of the sperm whale
-
vegetable wax
a waxy substance obtained from plants (especially from the trunks of certain palms)
-
lac wax, shellac wax
a hard wax separated from shellac by its insolubility in alcohol
-
lemon grass, lemongrass, lemongrass oil
an aromatic oil that smells like lemon and is widely used in Asian cooking and in perfumes and medicines